Florian Emmerich
X
Florian Emmerich

Filmography (DOP)

Nachts Baden

2018, Feature, Director of Photography
Director: Ariane Zeller
Production: Aspekt Medienproduktion

Ostwind 4

2018, Feature, Director of Photography
Director: Theresa von Eltz
Production: SamFilm, Constantin Film

BEAT

2017/18, Mini-series, Second Unit DOP, B-Cam and Steadicam Operator
Director: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Production: Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion

Peace and Quiet (Workingtitle: Weiser)

2017, TV movie, Director of Photography
Director: Pia Strietmann
Production: Bavaria Fernsehproduktion

Ostwind 3

2016, Feature, Director of Photography
Director: Katja von Garnier
Production: SamFilm, Constantin Film

DARK

2016, TV series, Second Unit DOP (daily basis)
Director: Baran Bo Odar
Production: Wiedemann & Berg / Netflix

Zwei

2016, TV movie, Director of Photography
Director: Ariane Zeller
Production: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion

Smaragdgrün

2015, Feature, Director of Photography
Director: Felix Fuchssteiner
Production: Lieblingsfilm

Child 44

2013, Feature, 2nd Unit DOP
Director: Daniel Espinosa
Production: Summit Entertainment / Scott Free Prod.

Konrad & Katharina

2013, TV/MDR/ORF, Director of Photography
Director: Francis Meletzky
Production: Ziegler Film

The Portrait

2013, Short, Director of Photography
Director: Chris Forster
Producers: Clive + Lynda Myer, Eclectic Films

Und morgen Mittag bin ich tot

2012, Feature, Director of Photography
Director: Frederik Steiner
Production: Heilrath Filmproduktion/Goldkind Filmproduktion

Shameless

2010, TV/Channel 4, 2 Episodes, Director of Photography
Director: Lawrence Till
Production: Company Pictures

ZDF Leichtathletik WM Trailer

2009, Commercial, Director of Photography (35mm)
Director: Bernd Katzmarczyk
Production: Grand Hotel Pictures

DIGIBET

2009, Commercial, Director of Photography (Red One)
Director: Bernd Katzmarczyk
Production: Grand Hotel Pictures

Knock Off

2009, Short, Director of Photography (Red One)
Director: R. Flynn
Production: J. Levison

Green Zone

2008, Feature, 2nd Unit Director of Photography (S 35mm und RED ONE)
Director: Paul Greengrass, 2nd Unit Director: Dan Bradley, Chris Forster
Production: Working Title / Universal

Cactus

2007, Feature, Director of Photography (HD -> 35mm Scope)
Director: Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan
Production: New Town Films / Open Space Films

Penelope

2005, TV/ARTE, Director of Photography (Digibeta)
Director: Andreas Morell
Production: Lichtspiel Entertainment

Fremder Freund

2003, Feature, Director of Photography (MiniDV -> 35mm)
Director: Elmar Fischer
Production: Naked Eye

Blind

2003, Short, Director of Photography (S16 -> 35mm)
Director: Saskia Jell
Production: Cinamon Film

Greenhorn

2002, Short, Director of Photography (35mm)
Director: Michael Kreuz
Production: Red Choko Heart

Im Sommer

2000, Short, Director of Photography (S16 -> 35mm)
Director: Anke Hentschel

Holz

1999, TV/RBB, Director of Photography (S 16mm)
Director: Nicolai Rohde
Production: HFF Babelsberg

Heisse Hunde

1998, Short, Director of Photography (35mm)
Director: Nicolai Rohde
Production: HFF Babelsberg

Der Gedächtnis Künstler

1997, Short, Director of Photography (35mm)
Director: Frederik Steiner
Production: HFF Babelsberg

Filmography (Operator & Steadicam)

The Captain

2017, Feature, A-Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Robert Schwentke
Produktion: Filmgalerie 451

A Cure For Wellness

2015/16, Feature, A-Cam Operator
Director: Gore Verbinski
Production: New Regency / Fox

The Coldest City

2016, Feature, 2nd Unit A-Cam Operator
Director: David Leitch
Production: 87Eleven

Berlin Station

2016, TV series, Action Unit Cam Operator
Anonymous Content

Commerzbank

2016, Commercial, Camera and Steadicam Operator
Production: Markenfilm

Zara Women

2016, Commercial, Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Gordon Von Steiner
Production: Laura Holmes Prod.

Givenchy

2016, Commercial, Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Gordon Von Steiner
Production: North Six, London

Vier gegen die Bank

2015, Feature, 2nd Unit DOP
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
Production: Hellinger / Doll Filmproduktion

Agent 47

2015, Feature, Additional Photography, Camera Operator
Director: Aleksander Bach
Production: Fox

Sense8

2015, US Netflix series, 2. season, Christmas special, Berlin shoot

Nina Ricci

2015, Commercial, Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Gordon Von Steiner, DOP: John Mathison
Production: Psycho, Paris

Point Break

2014, Feature, A-Camera & Steadicam Operator
Director & DOP: Ericson Core
Production: Alcon Etntertainment, Studio Babelsberg

Men & Chicken

2014, Feature, Steadicam Operator
Director: Anders Thomas Jensen
Production: M&M Productions

The Book Thief

2013, Feature, A-Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Brian Percival, DOP: Florian Ballhaus
Production: Fox2000 Pictures, Studio Babelsberg, 20th Century Fox

Borgia

2013, TV series, A-Cam Operator, 4 Episodes
Creator: Tom Fontana
Production: Atlantique Productions

Cloud Atlas

2011, Feature, Main Unit (Wachowski Unit) B-Camera Operator, DOP Splinter Unit
Director: Andy & Lana Wachowski, DOP: John Toll
Production: X Filme / A Company / Warner Bros. Pictures

Safe House

2011, Feature, 1st Unit B-Camera und Steadicam Operator
Director: Daniel Espinosa, DOP: Oliver Wood
Production: Stuber Pictures / Intrepid Pictures / Universal Pictures

Mission Impossible 4

2010, Feature, 2nd Unit A-Camera and Steadicam Operator
Director: Brad Bird, 2nd Unit Director: Dan Bradley, DOP: Mitch Amundsen
Production: Bad Robot / Paramount Pictures

Silent Witness

2010, TV/BBC, 2 Episodes, A-Cam, Steadicam Operator
Director: James Strong, DOP: John Conroy
Production: BBC

Ironclad

2009, Feature, 1st Unit A-Camera and Steadicam Operator (HD/Genesis)
Director: Jonathan English, DOP: David Eggby
Production: Runnymede Pictures / Mythic

Nim´s Island

2007, Feature, 2nd Unit A-Cam / Steadicam Operator (S 35mm)
Director: Alun Bollinger, DOP: Stuart Dryburgh
Production: Selkie Australia / Warner Brothers

The Bourne Ultimatum

2006/7, Feature, 1st Unit B-Cam / Steadicam Operator (S 35mm)
Director: Paul Greengrass, DOP: Oliver Wood
Production: Universal

Der Mongole

2005, Feature, 1st Unit A-Cam / Steadicam Operator (S 35mm)
Director: Sergeji Bodrov, DOP: Rogier Stoffers
Production: X Filme, CTB, Kinofabrika

Krimi.de

2005, TV/ARD, B-Cam, Steadicam Operator
Director: Hanno Salonen, DOP: Andreas Doub
Production: Saxonia Media

Aeon Flux

2004, Feature, 2nd Unit B-Cam / Steadicam Operator (S 35mm)
Director: Alexander Witt, DOP 2nd Unit: Josh Bleibtreu
Production: Paramount

18 - Allein unter Mädchen

2004, TV/ProSieben, B-Cam, Steadicam Operator
Director: Carsten Fiebeler, DOP: E. Krambeck
Production: Janus Film

From Colditz with Love

2004, TV, B-Cam, Steadicam Operator
Director: S. Orme, DOP: G. Finney
Production: Granada

The Bourne Supremacy

2003/4, Feature, 1st Unit, B-Cam / Steadicam Operator (S 35mm)
Director: Paul Greengrass, DOP: Oliver Wood
Production: Universal

Sugar Orange

2003, Feature, A-Cam / Steadicam Operator (35mm)
Director: Andreas Struck, DOP: Andreas Doub
Production: Jost Hering

Wir

2002, Feature, A-Cam / Steadicam Operator
Director: Martin Gypkens, DOP: Eeva Fleig
Production: Credo Film

Awards

Cactus

Munich Film Festival: nominated for the Cine Vision Award

Fremder Freund

First Steps Award 2003 Best Feature

Blind

nominated for the German Camera Award ´04
Award for Cinematography, Filmfest Flensburg ´04

Greenhorn

Best Film + Best Director, Film Festival Ghiffoni

Background

1993, after apprenticeship in post-production facility,
one-year apprenticeship at Kameraverleih FGV Schmidle.
Functioned thereafter as Second, and, starting in 1995,
as First Camera Assistant. Studies at Hochschule für
Film und Fernsehen Babelsberg (HFF). (Diploma/Graduation 2001).
2 months graduate work at Panavision London.
Works as DP and camera/steadicam operator since 2000.