Vladan Radovic
X
Vladan Radovic

Feature Films

The Traitor

2019, Feature, Dir. Marco Bellocchio, IBC Movie, Sony Classics

If Only

2019, Feature, Dir. Ginevra Elkann, Wildside  

L'amore a domicilio

2019, Feature, Dir. Emiliano Corapi, World Video Production

Magical Nights

2018, Feature, Dir. Paolo Virzì, Lotus Production

Daughter of Mine

2018, Feature, Dir. Laura Bispuri, Vivo Film

Lucia's Grace

2018, Feature, Dir. Gianni Zanasi, Pupkin Production

I Can Quit Whenever I Want: Ad Honorem

2017, Feature, Dir. Sydney Sibilia, Groenlandia Production

Let Yourself Go

2017, Feature, Dir. Francesco Amato, Cattleya Production

Girl in Flight

2017, Feature, Dir. Sandra Vannucchi, Perché No Films/ZAS Film

Dove cadono le ombre

2017, Feature, Dir. Dir. Valentina Pedicini, Fandango Productions

I Can Quit Whenever I Want: Masterclass

2017, Feature, Dir. Sydney Sibilia, Groenlandia Production

Caffè

2016, Feature, Dir. Cristiano Bortone, Savage Film

Like Crazy

2016, Feature, Dir. Paolo Virzì, Lotus Production

The Complexity of Happiness

2015, Feature, Dir. Gianni Zanasi, Pupkin Production

Sworn Virgin

2015, Feature, Dir. Laura Bispuri, Vivo Film

Black Souls

2014, Feature, Dir. Francesco Munzi, Cinemaundici Film

I Can Quit Whenever I Want

2014, Feature, Dir. Sydney Sibilia, Ascent Film

Passione sinistra

2013, Feature, Dir. Marco Ponti, Bianca Film

Le piccole idee

2013, Feature, Dir. Giacomo Faenza

Studio illegale

2013, Feature, Dir. Umberto Riccioni Carteni, Warner Bros. US

Every Blessed Day

2012, Feature, Dir. Paolo Virzì, Motorino Amaranto Film

Islands

2011, Feature, Dir. Stefano Chiantini, Obraz Film

Apartment in Athens

2011, Feature, Dir. Ruggero Dipaola, L'Occhio e la Luna Film

Drifters

2011, Feature, Dir. Matteo Rovere, Fandango Film

The Last Man on Earth

2011, Feature, Dir. Gian Alfonso Pacinotti, Fandango Film

Martino's Summer

2010, Feature, Dir. Massimo Natale, Movimento Film

The Bright Side of the Moon

2010, Feature, Dir. Massimo Guglielmi, Movimento Film

The Abandoned

2010, Feature, Dir. Adis Bakrac, HEFT Production

Segreti e sorelle

2009, Feature, Dir. Francesco Jost, Ventura Film

Sonetàula

2008, Feature, Dir. Salvatore Mereu, Lucky Red Film

The Rest of the Night

2008, Feature, Dir. Francesco Munzi, Bianca Film

Colpo d'occhio

2008, Feature, Dir. Sergio Rubini, Cattleya Prodction

Red Like the Sky

2006, Feature, Dir. Cristiano Bortone, Orisa Production

Mater natura

2005, Feature, Dir. Massimo Andrei, Kubla Khan Film

Saimir

2004, Feature, Dir. Francesco Munzi, Orisa Production

TV

Romulus

2020, TV series, 6 episodes, Dir. Enrico Maria Artale, Groenlandia Production/Sky Italia

I delitti del BarLume

2013, TV series, 2 episodes, Dir. Eugenio Cappuccio

In Treatment

2013, TV series, 35 episodes, Dir. Severio Costanzo

Shorts

Insane Love

2019, Short, Dir. : Eitan Pitigliani, Grey Latter Film

Istruzioni per l'uso

2014, Short,  Dir. Manuela Mancini

Amalia

2012, Short, Dir. Biagio Fersini & Sandra Astorino

The Cow, the Steer, This Is Not the Point

2011, Short, Dir. Fabrizio Provinciali

Biondina

2011, Short, Dir. Laura Bispuri

Passing Time

2010, Short, Dir. Laura Bispuri

Solo un gioco

2010, Short, Dir. Elisa Amoruso, Pop Film

The Report Card

2009, Short, Dir. Alessandro Celli, Casta Diva Pictures

Push

2006, Short, Dir. Loris Lai

Homo homini lupus

2006, Short, Dir. Matteo Rovere, Ascent Film

De Glauber Para Jirges

2005, Short, Dir. Andre Ristum, Gullane Film

La voce della coscienza

2005, Short, Dir. Daniele Persica

Ti racconto una storia

2005, Short, Dir. Manuela Mancini

Il ragno la mosca

2005, Short, Dir. Emanuele Scaringi, Minollo Film

Sulla riva del lago

2004, Short, Dir. Matteo Rovere. Kubla Khan Film

La sedia

2004, Short, Dir. Manuela Mancini

Racconto di Guerra

2003, Short, Dir. Mario Amura, HEFT Production

Commercials (Selection)

BVLGARI

2015, Dir. Kal Karman, Allucinazione

WIND

2014, Dir. Sydney Sibilia, Fargo Film

DANONE

2013, Dir. Umberto Carteni. ITC

GUCCI

2010, Dir. S. Morani, Filmmaster

Awards

The Traitor

2019, Cannes Film Festival 2019, Nominated for Palme d’Or

2019, European Film Awards, Nominated for Best Film

2019, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Won, Best Film

2019, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Nominated, Silver Ribbon, Best Cinematography

If Only

2019, Locarno International Film Festival, Nominated, Variety Piazza Grande Award

Magical Nights

2019, Miami Film Festival, Nominated, Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize, Best Film

Daugther of mine

2018, Berlin Film Festival, Nominated for Golden Baer, Best Film

2018, Golden Ciak Awards, Nominated, Best Cinematography

2018, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Nominated, Silver Ribbon, Best Cinematography

Dove cadono le ombre

2017, Golden Ciak Awards, Nominated, Best Cinematography

I Can Quit Whenever I Want: Ad Honorem

2017, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Nominated, Silver Ribbon, Best Cinematography

Like Crazy

2017, David di Donatello Awards, Nominated, Best Cinematography

2017, Golden Ciak Awards, Nominated, Best Cinematography

International Cinematographers' Film Festival Manaki Brothers

2016, Nominated, Golden Camera 300

Black Souls

2015, David di Donatello Awards, Won, Best Cinematography

2015, International Cinematographers' Film Festival Manaki Brothers,

Won, Diploma Cinematographic Talent)

Nominated, "Golden Manaki" for "SEE Camera" Program, Best Cinematography

2015, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Nominated, Silver Ribbon

Best Cinematography

2014, Venice Film Festival, Won, Pasinetti Award, Best Film

Sworn Virgin

2015, Berlin Film Festival, Nominated for Golden Baer, Best Film

2015, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Nominated, Silver Ribbon, Best Cinematography

Islands

2013, Festival del cinema di Spello, Won, Albero della Vita, Best Cinematographer

Apartment in Athens

2012, Newport Beach Film Festival, Won, Jury Award, Best Cinematographer

2012, Milano International Film Festival Awards (MIFF Awards), Nominated, Best Cinematography

Solo un gioco (Short)

2010, Arco Award Cittadella del Corto, Won, Best Cinematography

Red like the Sky

2008, Newport Beach Film Festival, Won, Best cinematography Laszlo Kovacs Award

2008, Palm Beach International Film Festival, Won, Best Cinematographer

Homo Homini Lupus (Short),

2006, Kodak Award Cittadella del Corto, Won, Best cinematography

Sulla Riva del Lago (Short)

2004, Corto Fiction Chianciano Terme, Won, Best cinematography

Various

Born December 15th 1970 in Sarajevo, moves to Rome after High School, continuing his education at Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italian prestigious National Film School by attending 3 years long cinematography course led by Giuseppe Rotunno ASC. In 1999 he starts his carrier as II and I assistant camera as well as camera operator working with a large numbers of Italian and foreign filmmakers in cinema and commercials. At the same time he also works as cinematographer filming numerous short films, documentaries, commercials and music videos. From 2003 onwards he shoots many important Italian and foreign feature films awarded in prestigious International film festivals. (Venice, Cannes, Berlin, Tribeca, TIFF etc.) He has received many cinematography awards and is member of AIC (Italian Association of Cinematographers) and IMAGO (European Federation of Cinematographers).